LEATHERHEAD WAR MEMORIALS

WHAT'S NEW?

last updated 11 Jan 2021
CWGC Commonwealth War Graves Commission: TNG Taken, Not Given: Ancestry Ancestry.co.uk

January 2021 - If you have information about the addition of the 1939-1945 names to the Town Memorial please contact the editor.

This month the following have had stories added or updated:

WW1: Archibald Francis Edward Taylor, C Coy 11 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
WW1: Albert Edward/Edwin Taylor, 1 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
WW1: Frederick Benjamin Taylor*, 3 Bn Royal Fusiliers [* same family]
WW1: Alfred James Taylor*, 11 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Percy Ernest Taylor*, 4th Reserve Bn Royal Sussex Regiment: not listed on the War Memorial
WW1: William Taylor*, 6 Bn Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Stories have now been added for all the WW1 names on the Leatherhead War Memorial. Research continues on many of them and any new or corrected information is very welcome. 

December 2020

Memorials - Ladies War Shrine, Leatherhead Parish Church - news item on its construction added

This month the following have had stories added or updated:

WW1: Percy Skelton, 1 Bn Coldstream Guards
WW1: Henry/Harry Skilton, 8 Bn Rifle Brigade: updated with family history
WW1: Bernard Stenning, 5 Bn East Surrey Regiment, attd 228 Field Coy, Royal Engineers: much updated
WW1: Robert Stickland, 1 Bn Sherwood Foresters: updated with family history: a rare example of what may be a CWGC error
WW1: Absolam Summerfield, 8 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): updated
WW1: Albert E Taylor, 1 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW1: James Ticknor, 7 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW1: Arthur Tompkins, 7 Bn Border Regiment
WW1: Arthur Toone, 5 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW1: Albert Treadgold, 6 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW1: Herbert Tribe, 10 Bn King's Shropshire Light Infantry
WW1: Ronald Tribe, 1 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): Ronald and Herbert Tribe were cousins
WW1: Albert Underwood, 8 Bn East Surrey Regiment: more needed on his Leatherhead connections
WW1: Frederick Watkins, 20th Hussars: more needed on his Leatherhead connections
WW1: Henry Wheeler, 2/2 Bn London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
WW1: John Whiten, 1 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW1: Albert Wickens, 1 Bn posted to 11 Bn London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
WW1: Frederick Worsfold, 1st Bn East Surrey Regiment
WW1: William Worsfold, 1st Bn East Surrey Regiment
WW1: Albert Bennett, 2 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): updated with press article
WW1: Victor Wright, Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Formidable
WW1: Ernest Wright, 9 Bn Norfolk Regiment

WW2: Archibald Stevenson, ARP (not on War Memorial): updated with his service to the Old Johnians Club: father of Donald Stevenson: linked from Donald's page and from the Buried/Died here page
WW2: Donald Stevenson, 106 Sqn RAF: updated with his school career at St John's, Leatherhead

November 2020

Investigations page updated: names where there are discrepancies between the Town War Memorial inscriptions and CWGC records now listed (51 WW1, 2 WW2).

Stories added or updated for:

WW1: Frederick Lavender, D Bty 250 Bde Royal Field Artillery
WW1: Harold Lemon, HMS Tornado
WW1: Joseph Lewis, 9 Bn King's Royal Rifle Corps
WW1: Arthur Linforth, 52 Bn Canadian Infantry
WW1: Richard Longley DCM, 7 Bn King's Royal Rifle Corps
WW1: Albert Maspero, 15 Bn Royal Warwickshire Regiment
WW1: Leonard May, 2 Bn Coldstream Guards
WW1: Henry Baker Moore, 2 Bn King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Leatherhead connection as yet untraced
WW1: Harry Charles Moore, 7 Bn London Regiment
WW1: Edward Murton, 13 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Benjamin Penfold, 2 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): updated
WW1: Leonard Penfold, 1Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): updated
WW1: George Port, 48th Bde Ammunition Col, Royal Field Artillery
WW1: John Poulter, 2 Bn Bedfordshire Regiment: an uncle of WW2 casualties Richard Poulter and Leonard Poulter
WW1: Levi Powell, 16 Bn Canadian Infantry
WW1: Wilfred Randall, 17 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Albert Armstrong, Royal Army Medical Corps: updated
WW1: William Robinson, 7 Bn East Surrey Regiment
WW1: Ernest Rowe, HMS Natal
WW1: Ernest Slemmonds, 8 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Trayton Small, 13 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: William Shepherd, 1 Bn Royal West Surrey Regiment (Queens)
WW1: Henry Shepherd, 10 Bn Royal West Surrey Regiment (Queens): brother of William Shepherd
WW1: Frederick Smith, 9 Bn Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment
WW1: Hubert or Herbert Joseph Kelly, 12 Bn East Surrey Regiment
WW1: Henry Sherwood, 9 Bn Norfolk Regiment

WW2: Patrick Learmond, 92 Squadron Royal Air Force: updated with his time at St John's, Leatherhead
WW2: Gordon Proctor, 45 Squadron Royal Air Force: updated

October 2020 

Stories added or updated for:

WW1: Albert Jopling, 1st/2nd Bn London Regt (Royal Fusiliers)
WW1: George Langworthy, Nelson Bn, Royal Naval Division

September 2020

Stories added or updated for:

WW1: Frank Jeeves, 1/9 Bn London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
WW1: Edward Ireland, Royal Army Medical Corps
WW1: Edwin Huggett, 1/9 Bn Middlesex Regiment
WW1: Cedric Howard, F Coy 7 Bn Bedfordshire Regiment
WW1: George Hope, 9 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
WW1: George Hill, 87 Coy Machine Gun Corps
WW1: Frederick Bexley, 6th Bn Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regt: new press report added
WW1: Francis Healy or Healey, 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)
WW1: Edwin Watson, 7 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment: brother of Harry Watson
WW1: Harry Watson, 54 Bn Canadian Infantry
WW1: Harold Hawkins, 49 Bn Machine Gun Corps (Infantry): he was a son of Samuel Hawkins who founded what has become L Hawkins & Sons, Funeral Directors in Leatherhead 
WW1: Reginald Gray, 7 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
WW1: Stanley Yardley, 7 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
WW1: William Goodchild, 10 Bn Middlesex Regiment
WW1: Albert Godwin, 24 Bn Canadian Infantry, brother of Henry Godwin
WW1: Henry Godwin, 1/5 Bn Bedfordshire Regiment, brother of Albert Godwin
WW1: Ada Weller, QMAAC: completely updated after access to her file in the National Archives
WW1: Frank Arnold, 1 Bn Royal Fusiliers: updated with notice to his insurance clients
WW1: Frederick Clemetson, "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment: updated with detailed press report from the Dorking and Leatherhead Advertiser, Saturday 4 September 1915.
WW1: Cecil Gaston, 1/23 Bn London Regiment: updated with latest research and a photo
WW1: Leonard Gibbs, 85 Bn Canadian Infantry

WW2: William Steer: 12 Bn Parachute Regiment: photo of inscription on family headstone in Leatherhead Parish Churchyard added

WW1: The Church Lads Brigade Roll of Honour page: updated with press report of opening of HQ offices in Bridge Street, Leatherhead, marking 21st anniversary of the CLB in Leatherhead

August 2020

Leatherhead Town Memorial pages improved with photos of name panels and links to those named. If you have better images that we may use, please contact the editor.

Completion of the addition of stories for the WW2 names on the War Memorial (apart from two who remain to be traced in CWGC records), the latest being:

WW2: Horace Corbett, 7 Bn Parachute Regiment
WW2: Llewelyn Evans: 281/86 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
WW2: Malcolm Essen, Glider Pilot Regiment
WW2: Douglas Goodrich, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW2: William Grantham, Pioneer Corps
WW2: William Jaramillo, 4 Bn Dorsetshire Regiment
WW2: John Kent, 4 Bn Dorsetshire Regiment
WW2: Charles Kirkham, 7 Bn Hampshire Regiment
WW2: Cecil Maskell, 166 Squadron Royal Air Force
WW2: George Mundy, 144 Battery, 35 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
WW2: Richard North, 1 Bn Rifle Brigade
WW2: Ernest Otway, 11 Coy Pioneer Corps
WW2: Philip Razzell, Royal Air Force: nephew of Arthur Razzell, WW1
WW2: James Rowland, 144 Battery, 35 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
WW2: Ralph Smyth: 28th Armoured Regiment, British Columbia Regiment
WW2: William Steer, 12 Bn Parachute Regiment
WW2: Jack Songhurst, Royal Corps of Signals/44 Royal Tank Regiment: he was a nephew of Alex Songhurst, a WW1 casualty named on this memorial.
WW2: Arthur West, 689 Construction Company, Royal Engineers
WW2: Henry Williams, 1 Bn Royal West Surrey Regiment: he was one of the small number of very difficult to link to Leatherhead names, in this case resolved by analysis of a CWGC records download.
WW2: John Willmer, HMS Penelope

Work continues on adding and updating stories for the WW1 names:

WW1: William Bussey, 7 Bn East Surrey Regiment: photo and a lengthy press report added
WW1: Frank Filkins, 10 Bn Northumberland Fusiliers
WW1: Arthur Fillery, HMS Gadfly
WW1: Percy Finch, Machine Gun Corps
WW1: Richard Finké, 2 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
WW1: Ernest Friday, 2 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) - and his cousin Percy Friday MM who survived the war.
WW1: Arthur Razzell, 1/19 Bn London Regiment posted from the 7 Bn: uncle of Philip Razzell RAF, WW2: much updated with genealogy and press articles and War Diary.
WW1: William Shepherd, 1 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): press reports added
WW1: Alexander Songhurst, 7 Bn Royal Fusiliers: updated with details from War Diary and genealogy: the uncle of Jack Songhurst (see above).

WW1: TNG text added and further research in progress for: Cecil Gaston, Leonard Gibbs, Albert Godwin, Henry Godwin, Harold Hawkins, Francis Healey, George Hill, George Hope, Cedric Howard, Edwin Huggett, Edward Ireland, Frank Jeeves, Albert Jopling, Herbert Kelly, George Langworthy, Harold Lemon, Joseph Lewis, Arthur Linforth, Richard Longley, Albert Maspero, Leonard May, Henry Moore, Harry Moore, Edward Murton, George Port, John Poulter, Levi Powell, Wilfred Randall, Arthur Razzell, Ernest Rowe, Henry Shepherd, Henry Sherwood, Percy Skelton, Ernest Slemmonds, Frederick Smith, Trayton Small, Alex Songhurst, Bernard Stenning, Robert Strickland, Albert Edward Taylor, William Taylor, Archibald Taylor, Frederick Taylor, Alfred Taylor, James Ticknor, Arthur Tompkins, Arthur Toone, Albert Treadgold, Ronald Tribe, Albert Underwood, Frederick Watkins, Edwin Watson, Harry Watson, Henry Wheeler, Albert Wickens, Frederick Worsfold and Victor Wright.

July 2020

Stories added or updated for:

WW1: Victor Barnard, HMS Indefatigable: updated
WW1: Albert Bennett, 2 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): updated
WW1: Louis Collis, 8th Bn Bedfordshire Regiment
WW1: Arthur Cooper, 14/18 Bn Manchester Regiment
WW1: Charles Crayden, 13 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Reginald Crocker, 8 Bn Middlesex Regiment
WW1: Arthur Duffield, 1/15 Bn London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
WW1: Douglas Edser, HMS Queen Elizabeth
WW1: George Eldridge, 2 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
WW1: George English, 22 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Albert Fairs, Army Service Corps: updated
WW1: Leonard Faithful, 7 Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: John Harding, 11 Bn Northumberland Fusiliers
WW1: Absolam Summerfield, 8 Bn The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment): updated
WW1: Francis Ward, 22 Bn Royal Fusiliers
 
WW2: Edmund Archer, HMS Jackdaw/785 Sqn NAS: updated
WW2: John Bell, 15 Sqn Royal Air Force
WW2: Brian Boyle, 142 Sqn Royal Air Force
WW2: Archibald Clark, 88 Field Regiment Royal Artillery: he was one of the small number of very difficult to link to Leatherhead names, resolved by searching in the British Newspaper Archive.
WW2: Arthur Davies, 543 Sqn Royal Air Force: updated with report of funeral and information on the aircraft collision
WW2: James William Finch, Royal Air Force
WW2: Charles Flemington, 1/5 Bn The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
WW2: David Gillett, 61 Sqn RAF: updated with press reports
WW2: Kenneth Miller, 73 Sqn Royal Air Force
WW2: Leonard Poulter: 210 Field Company, Royal Engineers: brother of Richard Poulter, HMS Royal Oak
WW2: Colin Race, Royal Engineers: he is also on the Fetcham War Memorial
WW2: Reginald Steele, 211 Sqn Royal Air Force: updated
WW2: Donald Stevenson, 106 Sqn Royal Air Force: a name that has until now proved elusive
WW2: Eric Street, 1/5 Bn The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey): he is also on the Ashtead War Memorial
WW2: Mark von Bergen, HMS Parthian: further updated with photos and press cutting
WW2: Reginald Spencer Watkins, 12th Royal Lancers

The Buried/Died here page has been updated following the research on F/O Donald Stevenson which lead to the realisation that his father Archibald Frederick Stevenson had died as the result of injuries when the family home in Ermyn Way was bombed in March 1941. Archibald, though not on the War Memorial, now has his own page via Buried/Died here

June 2020

Stories added or updated for:

WW1: Frederick Blackwall, 447th Field Company, Royal Engineers
WW1: Edgar Brooks, 7th Bn Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Rgt
WW1: William Bussey, 7th East Surrey Regt
WW1: Walter Henry Channell, 173rd Coy Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
WW1: Ernest Clements, 9th Bn East Surrey Regiment
WW1: Frederick Clemetson, "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment
WW1: Frederick Cobbold, 2 Bn East Surrey Regt
WW1: Augustus Coldman, 2nd Reserve Park, Army Service Corps
WW1: Lewis Long, 1 Bn East Surrey Regt
 
WW2: Edward Arnold, 35 Squadron Royal Air Force - and the German airman he was buried next to
WW2: Frederick Axe, 152 Squadron Royal Air Force
WW2: George Bradley, HMS Fleur de Lys
WW2: Frank Coe, HMS Exmoor
WW2: Herbert Humphrey, 18th Divisional Provost Coy, Corps of Military Police
WW2: Robert Hutt, 57 Squadron Royal Air Force
WW2: Thomas Hutt, HMS Laforey
WW2: Peter/George Messenger, Coldstream Guards
WW2: Edward Pinches, 210 Squadron Royal Air Force
WW2: Thomas Piper, 70th Bn The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt.)

May 2020

Stories added for:

WW1: Frank Arnold, 1st Bn Royal Fusiliers
WW1: Walter Arthur, 903rd Area Supply Coy. Labour Corps
WW1: Victor Barnard, HMS Indefatigable
WW1: Jabez Barnes, 2nd Bn Canadian Mounted Rifles
WW1: Frederick Bexley, 6th Bn Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regt
 
WW2: John Gane, 1st Bn The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt) - named on the Town Memorial as J Gain
WW2: Rupert Knowler, 680 Gen. Constr. Coy., Royal Engineers
WW2: Patrick Learmond, 92 Sqn Royal Air Force  
WW2: Charles Long, 228 Bty 57 Anti-Tank Regt RA
WW2: George Snelling, 228 Bty 57 Anti-Tank Regt RA
WW2: Reginald Steele, 211 Sqn RAF 
WW2: Humfrey Symons RAFVR/Phantom

Mar 2020

WW2: Clifford Allen's story is added

Feb 2020

February evening image of the Town Memorial added

Jan 2020

WW1: AB Frank Room's story is updated, courtesy of Brian Bouchard
 
WW2: Old Contemptible Fred Hatchwell's Army Service is detailed as is the incident in which Postman Fred was killed by German bombing on 30 Aug 1940.

Dec 2019

Nov 2019

Jan 2019

Dec 2018

Mar 2018

Feb 2018

Dec 2017

Nov 2017

Aug 2017

Nov 2016

Sep 2016

May 2015

Feb 2015

Sep 2014

May 2014

Feb 2014

Jan 2013

May 2012

Jan 2012

Nov 2010

Jul 2010

Jun 2010

Mar 2009

Feb 2009

Jan 2008

Jan 2006

Nov 2005

Pages added on:-

Jan 2005

Oct 2004

Sep 2004

Aug 2004

July 2004

May 2004

Oct 2003

July 2002

Nov 2001

Feb 2001

Jun 2000

Apr 2000

May 1999

Apr 1999

Mar 1999

Feb 1999

1998