LEATHERHEAD WAR MEMORIALS

PROGRESS ON INVESTIGATIONS
& HELP CURRENTLY NEEDED

last updated 20 May 15

HELP CURRENTLY NEEDED

Some WWII names are proving difficult to trace

Some of the WWII casualties listed on the North Street memorial are proving to be difficult to research because there is much less information provided than for the WWI casualties!

All we have are initials and surname in each case. Sadly there are many of the same surname and initials who died, making it difficult to identify those we trying to trace in the CWGC database if there is no obvious link to Leatherhead, such as next of kin's address.

If you can help with any of the following WWII casualties, please contact us:

A Clark J Finch J Gain J Harding
H Humphrey HJ Prentice D Stevenson  
FR Thompson - done H Williams W Williams  

A letter on this subject was sent to the Leatherhead Advertiser for publication in July 2004.

INVESTIGATIONS

Research on this project has revealed surprising errors in the inscriptions on the Town War Memorial and in the information in the Chapel of Remembrance in the Parish Church.

There are also discrepancies between them, and possibly the need for further checking of some of the Commonwealth War Grave Commission records.

There are also some who died who though not currently shown on a memorial in Leatherhead, might on reflection have a case for being added.

Here is the list of current issues.

  1. Dead who are on the PARISH CHURCH list of those who served, but NOT on the same Memorial's central panel list of those who died [3]

  2. DISCREPANCIES in details between the Parish CHURCH and TOWN Memorial, where names appear on both [24]

  3. Names that are on one of the Town or Parish Church Memorials to those who died, but NOT ON BOTH [12+WWII]

  4. Names which are apparently Leatherhead born or resident, but which are NOT ON THE TOWN OR CHURCH MEMORIALS [53] see comment in (5)

  5. Were on the list of 22 ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED in the Leatherhead Advertiser on 25th Feb 1999 [22: some are in the group in (4)]

  6. Those buried or commemorated in Leatherhead Parish Church Graveyard [13+1]

  7. Other issues


1. Dead who are on the Parish Church list of those who served,
but NOT on the same Memorial's central panel list of those who died.

John A PATTENDEN, RAF He is also on the Town Memorial [P10.R4.C3]*
Air Mec John A Pattenden RFC, Aug 15 1922.
He is buried in the Parish Church graveyard.
Frank ROOM He is also on the Town Memorial [P6.R4.C2] A.B. Frank Room, H.M.S. Hecla, Aug 12 1920.
Ernest WRIGHT He is also on the Town Memorial [P9.R3.C2] Pte Ernest F. Wright, 9th Norfolk Regt, Oct 30 1918. He is buried in the Parish Church graveyard.
* On the Town Memorial, there are ten WWI panels, each with four rows and three columns: P=Panel no., R= Row no., C= Column no.

back to top


2. Discrepancies in details between the Parish Church and Town Memorials,
where names appear on both.

Research action: these may be resolved by the checks we are making with the CWGC Debt of Honour database.

Jabez Barnes
Town & PC dates x
Parish Church date September 1915
Town Memorial date Sept 26 191
8
CWGC says 29th September, 1918
Frederick Blackwell
Town name x
Parish Church Blackwall
Town Memorial as Blackw
ell
CWGC says Blackwall
Frederick Clemetson
PC name x
Parish Church as Clementson
Town Memorial as Clemetson
CWGC says Clemetson
Reginald G Crocker
Town date x
Town unit x
Parish Church: Dec 1918
Town Memorial date 7 Dec 1919 and unit 15th Royal Fusiliers
CWGC says 7th December, 1918 and unit
1st/8th Bn., Middlesex Regiment
Charles Richard Crayden
PC name x
Parish Church as Craydon
Town Memorial as Crayd
en: this is the correct surname
CWGC says Crayden: 'Son of William Crayden; husband of Lydia Crayden, of 61 Bridge St., Leatherhead, Surrey'. .
Albert Godwin
PC date x
Parish Church : Oct 1916
Town Memorial :
Sep 16 1916 - CWGC says this date
Harold Hawkins
PC name x
s missing on Parish Church memorial - CWGC says Hawkins
ER Huggett
PC name x
Parish Church as Hugget
Town Memorial as Hugget
t - CWGC says Huggett
Albert Jopling
PC date x
Parish Church : Aug 1916
Town Memorial :
July 1 1916 - CWGC says this date
Arthur Linforth
PC date x
Parish Church : Oct 1916
Town Memorial :
Sep 16 1916 - CWGC says this date
Richard Longley, D.C.M.
Parish Church :Oct 1916
Town Memorial :
Sep 15 1916 - CWGC says this date
Edward Murton
PC & Town dates x
Parish Church : May 1918
Town Memorial : May 7 1915 - CWGC says 12th May 1915
Benjamin Penfold
Town date x
Parish Church : Sep 1915 - CWGC says September 13th 1915
Town Memorial : Sep 13 1918
Ernest Rowe
Town date x
Parish Church : Dec 1915 - CWGC says 30th December 1915
Town Memorial : Jan 11 1916
Hubert Shepherd
Town name x
Parish Church says Herbert - CWGC H.A.H. ; N&M says Henry Albert Herbert
Town Memorial says Hubert
Ernest Slemmonds
Parish Church says Slemmond
Town Memorial says Slemmond
s - CWGC says Slemmonds
Alec Songhurst
Parish Church : Nov 1917
Town Memorial :
Oct 30 1917 - CWGC says this date
Robert Stickland
PC name x
Town date x
Parish Church : May 1918 - CWGC says Strickland, 27th May 1918
Town Memorial : Mar 29 1918
William Taylor
Town date x
Parish Church : Jan 1917 - CWGC says 7th January 1917
Town Memorial : Jul 1 1917
James Ticknor
PC date and name x
Parish Church : William Tickner, Oct 1916
Town Memorial :
James Ticknor, Nov 6 1916 - CWGC says 8 Nov 1916 and JW Ticknor
Herbert Tribe
Town date x
Parish Church : Sep 1918 - CWGC says 7th September 1918
Town Memorial : Oct 7 1918
Albert Wickens
Town date x
Parish Church : Oct 1917 - CWGC says 11th October 1917
Town Memorial : Nov 11 1917
Victor Wright
Town date x
Parish Church : Jan 1915 - CWGC says 1st January 1915
Town Memorial : Dec 30 1914
Stanley Yardley
Town date x
Parish Church : Jul 1916 - CWGC says 1st July 1916
Town Memorial : Jun 1 1916

back to top


3. Names that are on one of the Town or Parish Church Memorials to those who died, but not both.

TOWN

PARISH CHURCH

Frederick ADAMS [P7.R1.C3] no
Cecil Briskett, Jul 1918 - unable to trace him yet at CWGC
now appears to be an error on the central panel and that he is in fact Cecil Preskett
no Cecil Briskett
Jul 1918
Walter Feltham, Oct 1917* no Walter Feltham
Oct 1917
Charles Hagel, Oct 1916* no Charles Hagel
Oct 1916
James Miller, Sep 1915* no James Miller
Sep 1915
Lyall Neal, Dec 1917 no Lyall Neal
Dec 1917
John A PATTENDEN [P10.R4.C3] no**
Frank ROOM [P6.R4.C2] no**
Ernest Frederick WRIGHT
buried in the Parish Church graveyard
[P9.R3.C2] no**
Percy Taylor, Oct 1917
buried in the Parish Church graveyard
no Percy Taylor
Oct 1917
Reginald Ernest Trodd, May 1916: * no Reginald Ernest Trodd
May 1916
Henry Wise, Sep 1916 no Henry Wise
Sep 1916

* minutes of War memorial sub committee "one of the men who were for a very brief time in Leatherhead & about whom no details were obtainable, and so not included"

** these men appear on the Parish Church Memorial panels for those who were serving in HM Forces, but not in the panel for those who had died.

There is also no Memorial of the 1939-45 names in the Parish Church, apart from the Chancel Memorial to Flt Lt David Stapylton Gillett and the listing in the RBL Roll of Honour.

back to top


4. Names which are apparently Leatherhead born or resident,
but which are not on a memorial in Leatherhead.

Research action

These names come from the CD ROM database of 'Soldiers Died in The Great War 1914-19', constructed and published by the Naval & Military Press. They are of men (and one woman) said to be born or resident in 'Leatherhead', who gave their lives, but are not on a Leatherhead Memorial.

There are cases of such individuals who are listed on a Leatherhead Memorial, for example:

Arthur Charles Toone, who is both on the Town Memorial [P9.R2.C3]* and the Parish Church Memorial.
He was born in Leatherhead, enlisted at Guildford and a resident of Oxenwood, Berkshire.

Edward George Murton, who is both on the Town Memorial [P6.R1.C1] and the Parish Church Memorial:.
He was born in Guildford, enlisted at Guildford, and was a resident of Leatherhead.

*[On the Town Memorial, there are ten WWI panels, each with four rows and three columns: P=Panel no., R= Row no., C= Column no.]

The situation on these names may be clarified by: -

Where directed, please see the outcome so far, where the name is one of the 22 originally published in the Leatherhead Advertiser, as shown in the section after this one.

ANSELL, Albert, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Kingston-on-Thames Surrey
10948 PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 25/04/15.
He was the third of ten children in the family of George Ansell (born Clandon - reg. Guildford 3/1874), a contractor’s foreman, and his wife Amelia, born at Hook, Surrey.

Pte AE Ansell 2nd Bn East Surrey Regt is commemorated on Ashtead's War memorials.

ARNOLD, Christopher Jack, born Leatherhead, enlisted London, resident Chertsey
SP/2145, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 28/07/16.
CWGC - Son of Christopher and Elizabeth Arnold, of Woking Waterworks, Chertsey, Surrey
He is commemorated on the Chertsey War Memorial

BAILEY, Robert Harry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Guildford, Surrey, resident Burnham, Bucks
G/50939, L/CPL, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 09/08/17
CWGC next of kin is blank

BAILEY, William, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Southampton
204079, PRIVATE, Killed in action, Mesopotamia, 24/02/17
CWGC - Son of John and Annie Bailey of 37 Northumberland Rd., Southampton

BARNETT, Frederick William: he is commemorated on the Effingham WWI War Memorialsee also list of 22

BATES, Samuel, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Derby
C/7545, RIFLEMAN, Died of wounds, France & Flanders, 22/09/17
CWGC - not so far able to match name and date

BEALE, Sydney: see list of 22

BOND, Charles William, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Hartley Wintney, Hants, resident Ash Vale, Surrey
20241, PRIVATE, Died of wounds, Mesopotamia, 20/04/16, FORMERLY 87408, ROYAL

CWGC - Son of Jane Ann Bond of St. Elmo, Ash Vale, Surrey, and the late Thomas Bond

CLARKE, Ernest Robert, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Winchester, resident West Liss, Hants
31668, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 23/04/17

CWGC - Son of John Henry and Annie Kate Clarke of Church Lane, Witley, Surrey. Native of Leatherhead, Surrey

CLARKE, George Ernest, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey, resident Raynes Park, Surrey
3353, RIFLEMAN, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 08/05/15
CWGC - Son of Harry and Alice E Clarke of 621 Kingston Rd., Raynes Park, West Wimbledon

COLLINS, William, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Chiswick, Middlesex, resident Brixton, Hill, Surrey
G/43737, PRIVATE, Died, France & Flanders, 20/10/16.
CWGC - Son of William and Clara Collins

COOMBES, Harry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Epsom, Surrey
14060, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 25/03/18.

CWGC next of kin - blank

EARLE, Christopher, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Reading, resident Binfield, Berks
12845, CPL., Died of wounds, France & Flanders, 02/07/16.

CWGC - Son of Mrs. Charles Earle of Grange Cottage, Binfield, Bracknell, Berks; husband of Violet Dorothy Earle of The Warren, Ascot, Berks.

FABRAY, Charles Herbert, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Weybridge, Surrey, resident Ashtead, Surrey
Z/2483, L/CPL, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 25/01/16
CWGC - Son of Walter and Harriett Fabray of 5 Padua Rd., Penge, London
1 Feb 09 update: he is on the Ashtead War Memorial outside St George's Christian Centre.

FINCH, William Lionel, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Worthing
SD/1683, PRIVATE, Killed in action, British Expeditionary Force, 21/03/18.

CWGC - Son of William Henry and Hannah Finch of 24 Harrow Rd., West Worthing, Sussex

FOSTER, Frederick Geo, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Tooting, Surrey
89563, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 11/09/17, FORMERLY 10006, E. KENT REGT
CWGC next of kin - blank

FRANCE, Robert Albert King, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Scotts Camp, resident Hasting, Northumberland
2926, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 26/04/15
CWGC - Son of the late Mr and Mrs George France

GEE, William Robert, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Thetford
35815, PRIVATE, Died of wounds, France & Flanders, 20/09/16, FORMERLY 24013, NORFOLK REGT
CWGC - Son of Robert Gee of Cannon Farm, Thetford, Norfolk

GRAVETT, Thomas Charles, born Leatherhead, enlisted Mitcham
G/39496, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 24/04/17
CWGC next of kin - blank

HAINES, Oliver Percy, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted London
12175, DRUMMER, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 20/09/14

CWGC - Son of the Rev. FW Haines and Catherine H Haines of 40 The College, Bromley, Kent. Born at Leatherhead, Surrey

HAMBLY, Arthur William Treliving, born Leatherhead, enlisted Woolwich, resident Highgate
PS/10253, L/CPL, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 14/06/18, FORMERLY 70927, R.G.A
CWGC next of kin - blank

HANDLEY, Francis, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Marylebone, London
20519, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 12/10/16, FORMERLY 4534, ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
CWGC next of kin - blank

HARMES, Albert, born Woolwich, Kent, enlisted Hounslow, Middlesex, resident Leatherhead, Surrey
103291, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 22/04/18.

HILLIER, Frank Reginald : see list of 22
FR Hillyer is on the Ashtead War Memorial

HINDER, Ernest Oliver Russell : see list of 22

HOLLAND, Arthur William, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Dorchester, Dorset
10157, PRIVATE, Died of wounds, Egypt, 26/08/15
CWGC next of kin - blank

HOOLEY, Albert Stephen, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Epsom, Surrey
1656, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 30/11/17
Not yet traceable with CWGC

IZZARD, Albert Allen : see list of 22

LAZENBY, Ernest Ransom : see list of 22

LIPSCOMBE, William Henry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Brixton
71384, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 21/09/17, FORMERLY 14778, E. SURREY REGT

CWGC - Nephew of Eliza Lipscombe of 28 Holmewood Gardens, Brixton Hill, London

MAXWELL, Harry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Derby, resident Langley Mill
162985, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 07/11/18
CWGC - Son of George and Elizabeth Alice Maxwell of 17 Dunstead Rd., Aldercar, Langley Mill, Nottingham

MILES, Thomas : see list of 22

MOLE, George, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted London, resident Chobham
47307, PRIVATE, Died of wounds, France & Flanders, 24/03/17, FORMERLY 3606, 24TH R. FUS
CWGC - Son of Henry James and Ann Mole of Chobham, Surrey

OLIVER, Alfred : see list of 22

PEARCE, Harry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Petersfield, Hants
238508, GUNNER, Died, Home, 26/07/18
CWGC next of kin - blank

PICKETT, Albert, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Shepherd's Bush, Middlesex, resident Marylebone, Middlesex
37541, L/CPL, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 21/09/18, FORMERLY 13995, K. R. R. C., M.M.

CWGC next of kin - blank

PRESKETT, Cecil Henry : see list of 22

REED, Alfred : see list of 22

ROLLINSON, Henry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Kingston, Surrey
8090, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 04/04/15
CWGC next of kin - blank

ROLLINSON, William, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Woking, Surrey
9897, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 25/04/15, FORMERLY 10085, KINGS LIVERPOOL REGT.

CWGC next of kin - blank

SMITH, Alfred George, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Woolwich, resident Plumstead
5183, RIFLEMAN, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 15/09/16
CWGC next of kin - blank

STEEL, William Sidney Ernest : see list of 22

SUMMERFIELD, Alfred, born Epsom, Surrey, enlisted Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey, resident Leatherhead, Surrey
G/596, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 18/12/14
CWGC next of kin - blank

TAYLOR, Edward, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Guildford, resident Wickford, Essex
T/21290, DVR., Killed in action, France & Flanders, 09/08/18
CWGC next of kin - blank

THOMPSON, Ernest, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Wandsworth, Surrey
204969, PRIVATE, Died of wounds, France & Flanders, 29/09/17, FORMERLY 4589, ESSEX REGT

CWGC - Son of George and Emma Thompson; husband of Emma E Thompson of 53A Upcerne Rd., Chelsea, London

TINLEY, Edward Alfred : see list of 22

TUCKER, William Crespin : see list of 22

VICKERY, Frank Percival : see list of 22

WHITTINGTON, Bob, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Guildford, Surrey, resident Effingham, Leatherhead
12133, SERGT. Killed in action, France & Flanders, 26/08/16, D.C.M
CWGC next of kin - blank
update 14 Mar 2009: He is on the Effingham War Memorial.

WHITTINGTON, Harry, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Battersea, Surrey, resident Epsom, Surrey
G/3962, PRIVATE, Killed in action, France & Flanders, 26/09/15
CWGC - Son of Mrs. Ellen Maria Whittington of 12 Victory Cottages, Effingham, Surrey

WITHALL, Stanley Richard, born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Guildford, Surrey, resident Dorking, Surrey
G/4668, PRIVATE, Died of wounds, France & Flanders, 12/04/17
CWGC next of kin - blank

WOODGER, Alfred : see list of 22

back to top


5. Were on the list of 22 originally published in the Leatherhead Advertiser on 25th Feb 1999 as possibly missing from the Town Memorial.

Note: CWGC = Commonwealth War Graves Commission 'Debt of Honour' database. N&M = CD ROM database of 'Soldiers Died in The Great War 1914-19', constructed and published by the Naval & Military Press.

1. Barnett, Frederick William
CWGC says: 'Son of William Barnett of Church St., Effingham, Leatherhead, Surrey'.
Born Effingham, Surrey, enlisted Bordon, Hants, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
A/1308, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, died Saturday 30th July 1915.
Commemorated on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 51 and 53.
He is commemorated on the Effingham WWI War Memorial

2. Beale, Sydney
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Enlisted Guildford, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
177314, Gunner 'B' Bty., 293rd Bde., Royal Field Artillery, died Sunday 3rd November 1918.
Buried in Brebieres British Cemetery, grave B 2.

3. Crayden, Charles Richard
He is actually on both the Parish Church and Town Memorials: [Town P9.R1.C3]

4. Harmes, Albert
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Woolwich, Kent, enlisted Hounslow, Middlesex, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
103291, Private, 15th Bn., Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regt.), died Tuesday 23rd April 1918.
Commemorated on Pozieres Memorial, Panel 52 to 54.

Leatherhead Advertiser 11 Mar 1999 - Wyonne Wereszcynska, age 79, who lived in N. Holmwood for 50 years before moving to Somerset thinks he could be related? There is a Frank Harmes on the Parish Church list of those who served.
[N&M database says Albert Harmes was killed in action,
22/04/18].

5. Hillier, Frank Reginald
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Leatherhead, Surrey, enlisted Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
10340, Private, 1st Bn, East Lancashire Regiment, died Wednesday 7th July 1915.
Buried in Talana Farm Cemetery, grave II E 34.
[N&M database says he was killed in action on
06/07/15].
FR Hillyer has been found on the Ashtead War Memorial.

6. Hinder, Ernest Oliver Russell
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Enlisted Westminster, resident 'Leatherhead'.
551774, Rifleman, 16th Bn., London Regt (Queen's Westminster Rifles), died Sunday 27th October 1918.
Buried in Pont-de-Nieppe Communal Cemetery, grave II F 4.
[N&M database says he died on
26/10/18].

7. Izzard, Albert Allen
CWGC says 'Son of Mrs S Izzard of 'Norrel's Lodge', East Horsley, Leatherhead, Surrey, and the late Mr H Izzard'.
Born Epsom, enlisted Kingston-on-Thames, resident Leatherhead.
A/1287, Rifleman, 8th Bn., King's Royal Rifle Corps, died Sunday 6th June 1915.
Commemorated on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 51 and 53.
[N&M database says he died on
05/06/15].

8. Lazenby, Ernest Ransom
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Driffield, Yorks, enlisted Shepherd's Bush, Middlesex, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
27720, Private, 2nd Bn., Wiltshire Regiment, died Saturday 1st June 1918.
Commemorated on the Soissons Memorial.
[N&M database says he died of wounds,
31/05/18, and that he was formerly R/28636, King's Royal Rifles].

9. Longhurst, Alex Thomas
Typographical error in the N&M database: this is Mr Songhurst, who is on both the Parish Church and Town Memorials: [Town P7.R4.C3].

10. Miles, Thomas
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Malden-Rushett, Surrey, enlisted Worcester, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
40091, Rifleman, 1st/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment, died Friday 2nd November 1917.
Commemorated on the Jerusalem Memorial, Panels 28 and 29.
[N&M database says he was a
Private, killed in action, Palestine, 02/11/17].

11. Miller, James Victor
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Brookwood, Surrey, enlisted Guildford, Surrey, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
L/10880, Private, 1st Bn., The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt.), died Saturday 25th September 1915.
Commemorated on the Loos Memorial, Panel 13 to 15.
James Miller, Sept 1915, is commemorated on the Parish Church Memorial but not the Town Memorial

12. Oliver, Alfred
CWGC gives no next of kin address:
Born Guildford, enlisted Hounslow, resident 'Leatherhead'.
L/10739, Private, 4th Bn., Royal Fusiliers, died Thursday 29th October 1914.
Commemorated on Le Touret Memorial, Panel 6.

13. Preskett, Cecil Henry
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born South Lambeth, Surrey, enlisted Leatherhead, Surrey, resident 'Leatherhead'.
G/7105, Lance Corporal, 6th Bn., The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt.), died Sunday 30th June 1918.
Commemorated on the Pozieres Memorial, Panel 14 and 15.
He is listed on the Church Lads Brigade Tryptich at All Saints' Church.
His nephew, Barry Preskett says Cecil was in fact a native of Woking and his name appears on that town's war memorial.

14. Reed, Alfred
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Petersfield, Hants, enlisted Clapham Junction, resident 'Leatherhead'.
4572, Private, 23rd Bn., London Regiment, died in UK Sunday 29th September 1916.
Buried in Winchester (Magdalen Hill) Cemetery, Chilcomb, grave KI 98.

15. Slimmonds, Ernest
Typographical error in the N&M database: this is Mr Slemmonds, who is on both the Parish Church and Town Memorials [Town P8.R2.C1].

16. Steel, William Sidney Ernest
CWGC says ' M.T. Son of Lewis and Emma Steel, of Basildon, Berks; husband of Esther Steel, of 31 Lower Fairfield Road, Leatherhead, Surrey'.
Born Upper Basildon, Berks, enlisted Colchester, resident 'Leatherhead'.
M/055222, Private, Army Service Corps, died Sunday 24th March 1918.
Buried in Noyon New British Cemetery, grave II F 1.

17. Taylor, Albert Edward
He is actually on both the Parish Church and Town Memorials [Town P9.R2.C1].

18. Tinley, Edward Alfred
CWGC gives no next of kin address.
Born Mansfield, Notts, enlisted Rochdale, resident 'Leatherhead'.
DM2/129867, Private, 635th Coy., Army Service Corps, died Monday 24th July 1916.
Buried in Taveta Military Cemetery [East Africa], grave VI A 9.

19. Trodd, Reginald Ernest Guy *
CWGC says 'Son of Charles and Jessie Mary Trodd , of 163, Cowley Rd., Oxford. Born at Basingstoke'
[N&M says enlisted London, resident Leatherhead].
He is on the Parish Church Memorial but not the Town Memorial

* On Aug 27 1920 The War memorial Sub-Committee came to the conclusion that the following names which are on the War Shrine might not be included on the War Memorial: Prescott, Feltham, Trodd & Hagell (men who were for a very brief time in Leatherhead & about whom no details are obtainable)

20. Tucker, William Crespin
CWGC says 'Son of John and Susan Tucker, of Yealmbridge, Yealmpton, Plymouth'.
Born Yealmbridge, Devon, enlisted Guildford, Surrey, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
G/68965, Private, 7th Bn., The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regt.), died Saturday 10th August 1918.
Buried in Boisguillame Communal Cemetery Extension, grave E 125.
[N&M database adds that he was formerly 636152, 20th London Regt.]

21. Vickery, Frank Percival
CWGC says 'Husband of M.L. Vickery of Claimont Cottages, Fairmile, Cobham, Surrey'.
Born Ashtead, Surrey, enlisted Mill Hill, Middlesex, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
G/11489, Lance Corporal, 23rd Bn., Middlesex Regiment, died Monday 25th September 1916.
Buried in St Sever Cemetery, Rouen, grave B 23 65.
1 Feb 09 update: he is on the Ashtead War Memorial outside St George's Christian Centre but as EP Vickery, should be FP.

22. Woodger, Alfred
CWGC says 'Son of George William and Emma Selina Woodger, of Chalkpit Cottage, West Horsley, Leatherhead, Surrey'.
Born Guildford, enlisted Guildford, resident 'Leatherhead, Surrey'.
A/3158, Private, 12th Bn., King's Royal Rifle Corps, died Friday 2nd June 1916.
Commemorated on Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 51 and 53.

back to top


6. Those in Leatherhead Parish Church Graveyard (burials unless otherwise stated: further searches are to be done): see also buried/commemorated here

George Albert Abell Parish Church Memorial & Town Memorial
G Alexander Parish Church Memorial & Town Memorial
Clifford Gordon Allen Town Memorial only (WWII) (commemorated, not buried)
Edmund Hedley Archer Town Memorial only (WWII)
Edward Rolfe Arnold Town Memorial only (WWII)
George James Messenger Town Memorial only (WWII)
Donald Orchard Town Memorial only (WWII)
Thomas John Victor Piper Town Memorial only (WWII)
George Stanford Sturt Not on Town Memorial, commemorated on family headstone (WWII)
John Edward Sturt Not on Town Memorial, commemorated on family headstone (WWII)
PE Taylor Parish Church but not the Town Memorial
Ada Elizabeth Weller Only on the Methodist Church plaque
EF Wright Town but not the Parish Church Memorial

plus Francis Coward, whose grave marker hangs in Leatherhead Parish Church tower

back to top


7. Other issues

AAH Summerfield
His record has now been retrieved by us from the CWGC and it does say Abraham - the family say his names are Absolam Henry Harvey. To be taken up with CWGC.

Frederick Hatchwell
He was an Old Contemptible. He was a Postman, and we understand that he was killed in the Reigate Road by an enemy aircraft on 30th August 1940. He is buried in the Parish Church Graveyard. He has now been traced on the CWGC list of civilian casualties.

CWGC date discrepancies?
There are several instances of differences between the CWGC date and the date in another source, by one day. The CWGC are aware that there have been discrepancies but believed that they had been corrected. Our evidence will be submitted when complete.

Not yet traced on the CWGC database (10)

WWI

AS Hooley

WWII

A Clark
J Finch
J Gain
J Harding
H Humphrey
HJ Prentice
D Stevenson
H Williams
W Williams

John A PATTENDEN solved d 1922, so would not be on CWGC).

C RICHARDS WWII solved - response to letter in Leatherhead Advertiser, July 2004: a Leatherhead fireman who died in Portsmouth, 11 March 1941.

FR Thompson WWII solved , finally traced on CWGC when third initial J established.

Albert John Treadgold - solved in November 2001 Sue Parrott of Fetcham found him listed as Treadgol and has provided information about his relations still living in the area. The CWGC have been informed.

Name versions
We are aware that in some cases forename versions are inconsistent between sources, e.g. Harry and Henry, Alec and Alex. At present these are not regarded as significant.

Corrections
20.4.1999 Miller, James Victor: removed from the list of those with no memorial as he is on the Parish Church Memorial
20.4.1999 Harmes, Albert, added to the list of those with no memorial

back to top